Gill Sav. Ass'n v. Chair King, Inc.
[…] We hold there was some evidence to support the award of the $7,800 attorneys' fees. We disapprove the holding of the court of appeals that, as a matter of law, attorney's fees incurred in a related bankruptcy proceeding cannot be awarded in a breach of contract claim.

Chair King's trial attorney testified that his fees through trial were $54,862.50, and were reasonable and necessary. He did not testify as to appellate attorney's fees. Section 38.004 of the attorney's fees statute provides that "[t]he court may take judicial notice of the usual and customary attorney's fees and of the contents of the case file without receiving further evidence in: (1) a proceeding before the court...." Section 38.005 further provides that the chapter on attorney's fees "shall be liberally construed to promote its underlying purposes." The record of the trial court proceedings reflected the complexity of the case. The trial court's own proceedings...

To continue reading

Request your trial