Gillette Co. v. Department of Treasury
[…] Dow Chemical Co. v. Dep't of Treasury, 185 Mich.App. 458, 462-463, 462 N.W.2d 765 (1990). We accept the factual findings of the tribunal as final, provided they are supported by competent, material, and substantial evidence on the whole record. Const.1963, art. 6, § 28; Dow, supra.

I

Application of 15 U.S.C. § 381

(P.L. 86-272)

Petitioner argues, as it did before the tribunal, that respondent is prohibited from assessing single business taxes on petitioner for mere solicitation of orders in Michigan by 15 U.S.C. § 381 (P.L. 86-272), which provides, in pertinent part:

(a) No State ... shall have power to impose ... a net income tax on the income derived within such State by any person from interstate commerce if the only business activities within such State by or on behalf of such person during such taxable year are either, or both, of the following:

(1) the solicitation of orders by such person, or his representative, in such State for sales of tangible personal property, which orders are sent outside the State for approval or rejection, and, if approved, are filled by shipment or delivery from a point outside the State; and

(2) the solicitation of orders by such person, or his representative, in such State in the name of or for the benefit of a prospective customer of such person, if orders by such customer to such person to enable such customer to fill orders resulting from such solicitation are orders described in paragraph (1). [Emphasis added.]

The term "net income tax" is defined as "any tax imposed on, or measured by, net income." 15 U.S.C. § 383.