Gillingham v. Cnty. of Del.
[…] Cmwlth. 2015). A local agency may, however, be liable for damages that are: (1) recoverable under common law or a statute creating a cause of action; (2) caused by the negligent act of the local agency or its employees acting within the scope of their employment; and (3) caused by one of the specific acts enumerated in Section 8542(b) of the Act. Section 8542(a) of the Tort Claims Act.

At issue in this appeal is whether Gillingham failed to state a claim under Section 8542(b)(3) of the Tort Claims Act, which is referred to as the "real property exception" to governmental immunity.2 Section 8542(b)(3) of the Tort Claims Act provides:

(b) Acts which may impose liability. —The following acts by a local agency or any of its employees may result in the imposition of liability on a local agency:
...
(3) Real property .—The care, custody or control of real property in the possession of the local agency, except that the local agency shall not be liable for damages on account of any injury sustained by a person intentionally trespassing on real property in the possession of the local agency. As used in this paragraph, "real property" shall not include:
(i) trees, traffic signs, lights and other traffic controls, street lights and street lighting systems;
(ii) facilities of steam, sewer, water, gas and electric systems owned by the local agency and located within rights-of-way;
(iii) streets; or
(iv) sidewalks.