Gillis v. QRX Pharma Ltd.
[…] See21 C.F.R. § 312.21. Phase I studies typically involve 20-80 volunteers. Id. § 312.21(a). They are designed to ascertain the pharmacology and safety of the drug, and, if possible, to gain early evidence of its effectiveness. Id . Phase II trials typically involve groups of "no more than several hundred subjects" and are conducted to "evaluate the effectiveness of the drug for a particular indication ... and to determine [the drug's] common short-term side effects and risks." Id. § 312.21(b). Phase III clinical trials are even larger studies, "performed after preliminary evidence suggesting effectiveness of the drug has been obtained, [which] are intended to gather the additional information about effectiveness and safety that is needed to evaluate" whether the "overall benefit-risk relationship of the drug" supports approval. Id. § 312.21(c).

Before commencing a Phase III trial, a drug manufacturer may, but is not required to, request a Special Protocol Assessment ("SPA") from the FDA. An SPA is a written agreement