Gillmore v. Levi
[…] [¶ 4] The Department had jurisdiction under N.D.C.C. § 39–20–05. Gillmore's appeal to the district court was timely under N.D.C.C. § 28–32–42(1). The district court had jurisdiction under N.D. Const. art. VI, § 8, and N.D.C.C. § 39–20–06. Gillmore's appeal to this Court was timely under N.D.C.C. § 28–32–49. This Court has jurisdiction under N.D. Const. art. VI, §§ 2 and 6, and N.D.C.C. § 28–32–49.

II

[¶ 5] Gillmore raises numerous arguments challenging the Department's suspension of his driving privileges.

[¶ 6] We review an administrative suspension of driving privileges under N.D.C.C. § 28–32–46, which for purposes of this appeal requires that we affirm the Department's decision unless:

1. The order is not in accordance with the law.
2. The order is in violation of the constitutional rights of the appellant.
....
5. The findings of fact made by the agency are not supported by a preponderance of the evidence.
6. The conclusions of law and order of the agency are not supported by its findings of fact.

[¶ 7] In Deeth v. Dir., N.D. Dep't of Transp., 2014 ND 232, ¶ 10, 857 N.W.2d 86, we explained:

It is well established that we must afford "great deference" to the factual determinations made by an agency when reviewing the agency's findings of fact. Haynes v.