Gilluly v. Com., 790871
[…] The items seized included a riding crop and a "fraternity" paddle.

On appeal, the sole question for decision is whether the items seized pursuant to the search warrant were inadmissible into evidence because of the failure of the warrant to state the offense in relation to which the search was to be conducted. The items were inadmissible, the defendant contends, because, without a recital of the offense, the warrant became a general warrant forbidden by both the Fourth Amendment to the Constitution of the United States 1 and Article I, Section 10 of the Constitution of Virginia. 2 Furthermore, the defendant asserts, Code § 19.2-56 requires that every search warrant shall "recite the offense in relation to which the search is to be made" and Rule 3A:27(c) contains an identical requirement.

On the other hand, the Attorney General contends that the disputed items were admissible into evidence.