Gilmore v. United States
[…] The Federal Insurance Contributions Act, 26 U.S.C. §§ 3101-3126, provides in part with regard to old-age, survivors and disability insurance (section 3101(a)) that a certain tax is "imposed on the income of every individual * * * received by him with respect to employment (as defined in section 3121(b))"; and with regard to hospital insurance (section 3101(b)) that a certain tax is "imposed on the income of every individual * * * received by him with respect to employment (as defined in section 3121(b)), * *." Section 3102(a) states that "the tax imposed by section 3101 shall be collected by the employer of the taxpayer, by deducting the amount of the tax from the wages as and when paid." Section 3111(a) provides that as to old age, survivors and disability insurance, "there is hereby imposed on every employer an excise tax, with respect to having individuals in his employ, equal to the following percentages of the wages (as defined in section 3121(a)) paid by him with respect to