Gilmore v. United States
[…] * * * * * *
(c) Employee. — For purposes of this chapter, the term "employee" includes an officer, employee, or elected official of the United States, a State,2 or any political subdivision thereof, or the District of Columbia, or any agency or instrumentality of any one or more of the foregoing. The term "employee" also includes an officer of a corporation.

Section 3402(a) provides with regard to income tax collected at source that "every employer making payment of wages shall deduct and withhold upon such wages * * a tax determined in accordance with tables prescribed by the Secretary."3

Each of those statutes relating to federal withholding, social security and unemployment taxes defines "employee" in substantially identical terms and all are based upon the common law. Avis Rent A Car System, Inc. v.