Gilmore v. United States
[…] Defendant, in turn, by counterclaim, seeks to recover $119,588.95 of such taxes plus interest and penalties. All of the taxes relate to the calendar years 1967, 1968 and 1969. Trial has been held and memoranda and oral argument have been presented as to (a) whether any such taxes are due and owing by plaintiff for those years, and if so, (b) whether or not penalties as well as taxes and interest should be assessed.1

I

The crux of this case is whether plaintiff's solicitors were employees or independent contractors. The Federal Insurance Contributions Act, 26 U.S.C. §§ 3101-3126, provides in part with regard to old-age, survivors and disability insurance (section 3101(a)) that a certain tax is "imposed on the income of every individual * * * received by him with respect to employment (as defined in section 3121(b))"; and with regard to hospital insurance (section 3101(b)) that a certain tax is "imposed on the income of every individual * * * received by him with respect to employment (as defined in section 3121(b)), * *." Section 3102(a) states that "the tax imposed by section 3101 shall be collected by the employer of the taxpayer, by deducting the amount of the tax from the wages as and when paid."