Gilson v. Republic of Ireland
[…] The Act thereby creates an identity of substance and procedure; that is, it requires the court to examine the underlying claim in light of the immunity exceptions set forth in sections 1605-1607 whenever a jurisdictional defense of sovereign immunity is interposed. Upton v. Empire of Iran, 459 F.Supp. 264, 265 (D.D.C.1978); Yessenin-Volpin v. Navosti Press Agency, 443 F.Supp. 849, 851 (S.D.N.Y.1978).

The initial inquiry to be made is whether the entities sued in this case may be classified as foreign states within the meaning of 28 U.S.C. § 1603, entitling them to invoke the protection of the FSIA. Section 1603 of the FSIA states:

(a) A `foreign state' ... includes a political subdivision of a foreign state or an agency or instrumentality of a foreign state as defined in subsection (b).
(b) An `agency or instrumentality of a foreign state' means any entity —
(1) which is a separate legal person, corporate or otherwise, and
(2) which is an organ of a foreign state or political subdivision thereof, or a majority of whose shares or other ownership interest is owned by a foreign state or political subdivision thereof, and
(3) which is neither a citizen of a State of the United States as defined in section 1332(c) and (d) of this title, nor created under the laws of any third country.

Pursuant to these provisions, all four defendants in this case are foreign states. There is no question as to this status of the Republic of Ireland.