Ginochio v. Surgikos, Inc.
[…] ... no State or political subdivision of a State may establish or continue in effect any requirement with respect to a medical device intended for human use having the force and effect of law (whether established by statute, ordinance, regulation, or court decision) which is different from, or in addition to, any requirement applicable to such device under any provision of the act.... (emphasis added).

See also, Stamps v. Collagen Corp., 984 F.2d 1416, 1420-21 (5th Cir.1993), cert. denied, ___ U.S. ___, 114 S.Ct. 86, 126 L.Ed.2d 54 (1993).

However, FDA regulation § 808.1(d) provides that:

State or local requirements are preempted only when the Food and Drug Administration has established specific counterpart regulations or there are other specific requirements applicable to a particular device under the act, thereby making any existing divergent State or local requirements applicable to the device different from, or in addition to, the specific Food and Drug Administration requirements.... (emphasis added).

As stated by one district court applying the MDA, defendants claiming preemption:

must establish that Congress has spoken clearly and made its intention to preempt unmistakable.