Ginsburg v. United States
[…] Id. at 39, 134 S.Ct. 557. During the partnership-level proceedings, the Service may adjust the "partnership items," or items relevant to the partnership as a whole, by issuing a notice of final partnership administrative adjustment. Id. at 36, 39, 134 S.Ct. 557. See 26 U.S.C. §§ 6221, 6231(a)(3). During the partnership-level proceedings, the Service also assesses and collects "any tax attributable" to the partnership and determines the "applicability of any penalty." Id. § 6221(a). The partnership can challenge the adjustment notice by filing a petition for readjustment with the United States Tax Court, the Court of Federal Claims, or a federal district court. Id. § 6234(a). A reviewing court has jurisdiction to "determine all partnership-related items for the partnership taxable year to which the notice ... relates, the proper allocation of such items among the partners, and the applicability of any penalty, addition to tax, or additional amount for which the partnership may be liable." Id. § 6234(c). All partners are bound "by any final decision in a proceeding brought ... with respect to the partnership." Id. § 6223(b).

Once the partnership-level proceedings become final, a partner-level proceeding begins.