Ginter v. Cox
[…] This appeal followed. Upon review, we affirm.
Id. at 68-69, 120 S. Ct. at 2061 (citing Reno v. Flores, 507 U.S. 292, 113 S. Ct. 1439, 123 L. Ed. 2d 1 (1993)).
In Walker v. Blair, 382 S.W.3d 862 (Ky. 2012), our Supreme Court discussed the impact of Troxel on Kentucky's grandparent visitation statute, KRS 405.021(1), which states in pertinent part, "The Circuit Court may grant reasonable visitation rights to either the paternal or maternal grandparents of a child and issue any necessary orders to enforce the decree if it determines that it is in the best interest of the child to do so." The Walker Court upheld the constitutionality of the statute, but emphasized that for the statute to comport with Troxel, courts must presume that a fit parent acts in his or her child's best interest: