Girgis v. Countrywide Home Loans Inc., Case No. 1:10-CV-590
[…] In particular, the Plaintiffs provide evidence that BAC caused the "force-placed" insurance policy to be opened on the Girgises' property. [ See Doc. 1-1 at ¶ 19; pp. 83-86.] The Plaintiffs sue BAC not merely as the corporate parent of Countrywide, but as a servicer of their mortgages. BAC is therefore a proper party to this suit.

2. Plaintiffs' Claims Under the Truth in Lending Act

In 1968, Congress enacted the Truth in Lending Act ("TILA") to "promote the informed use of credit by requiring disclosures about its terms and costs." 12 C.F.R. § 226.1(b). It also "gives consumers the right to cancel certain credit transactions that involve a lien on a consumer's principal dwelling." Id. Plaintiffs claim that Defendants violated TILA by failing to disclose certain unspecified charges, and by improperly calculating and disclosing the loans' Annual Percentage Rate, in violation of 15 U.S.C. 1632(a).