Girolametti v. Rizzo Corp., No. CV–11–6006528–S.
[…] The dispute between the parties here is which date should control in assessing the timeliness of this appeal.

Defendant's Motion to Dismiss calls into question the subject matter jurisdiction of this court. Such a motion tests “whether, on the face of the record, the court is without jurisdiction.” (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Wilcox v. Webster Ins., Inc., 294 Conn. 206, 213, 982 A.2d 1053 (2009). Here, defendant's motion is predicated on § 52–420(b), which provides, “No motion to vacate, modify or correct an award may be made after thirty days from the notice of the award to the party to the arbitration who makes the motion.” When such motions are filed more than thirty days from such notice, this court does not have subject matter jurisdiction to entertain the application. Wu v. Chang, 264 Conn. 307, 312, 823 A.2d 1197 (2003).

The defendant argues that the court must use the date of March 28 for several reasons.