Girolametti v. Rizzo Corp., 34547.
[…] We, therefore, adopt the court's thorough and well reasoned memorandum of decision as the proper statement of the relevantfacts, issues and applicable law. See id. No useful purpose would be served by repeating that discussion here. See, e.g., Council 4, AFSCME, AFL–CIO v. State Ethics Commission, 304 Conn. 672, 673, 41 A.3d 656 (2012); Tuite v. Hospital of Central Connecticut, 141 Conn.App. 573, 575, 61 A.3d 1187 (2013).

The judgment is affirmed.

1.General Statutes § 52–420(b) provides: “No motion to vacate, modify or correct an award may be made after thirty days from the notice of the award to the party to the arbitration who makes the motion.”

To continue reading

Request your trial
8 cases
  • Berkshire-Litchfield Envtl. Council, Inc. v. Esty
    • United States
    • Connecticut Court of Appeals
    • 19 Enero 2016
    ...See, e.g., Council 4, AFSCME, AFL–CIO v.