Gissendaner v. Comm'r, Ga. Dep't of Corr.
[…] II.

We review a district court's dismissal under Rule 12(b)(6) for failure to state a claim de novo, accepting the complaint's allegations as true and construing them in the light most favorable to the plaintiff.” Arthur, 500 F.3d at 1339.

Gissendaner contends that her complaint states a claim for relief under the Due Process Clause. See U.S. Const. Amend. XIV, § 1. In her view, the Clause “demands that a prisoner seeking clemency must receive the process that the state has established for all clemency petitioners.” She points to the version of Georgia Code § 42–9–43 in force at the time of her hearing, which instructs the Board to “cause to be brought before it all pertinent information on the person in question” when considering an application for clemency.4 See Ga.Code § 42–9–43(a).