Giugni v. United States, 3700.
[…] But, the defendants argue, Congress dealt with the above situation when it enacted § 3 of Title II of the above chapter 30, 50 U.S.C.A. § 193, which in part provides that "It shall be unlawful for the owner or master or any other person in charge or command of any private vessel, foreign or domestic, or for any member of the crew or other person, within the territorial waters of the United States, wilfully to cause or permit the destruction or injury of such vessel." We do not agree.

By its § 1, Title II, 50 U.S.C.A. § 191, is applicable only after the President has declared that a national emergency exists "by reason of actual or threatened war, insurrection, or invasion, or disturbance or threatened disturbance of the international relations of the United States", and it has been held that "emergency pervades the whole title", including its section 3. Marchese et al. v. United States, 5 Cir., 126 F.2d 671, 674; United States v.