Givens v. State, 13849
[…] State, 84 Nev. 145, 437 P.2d 92 (1968), quoted in Layton v. State, 87 Nev. 598, 601, 491 P.2d 45, 47 (1971); State v. Johnson, 277 Or. 45, 559 P.2d 496 (1977) (State may impeach defendant with name of felony and date and place of conviction, but not details of convictions). We refuse to overturn the district court's exercise of discretion in the case at bar. Givens was acquitted of all sexual assault charges. He appears not to have suffered substantial prejudice from the district court's denial of his motion in limine.

THE COURT'S REFUSAL TO EXCLUDE WITNESSES

NRS 50.155, enacted in 1971, provides in relevant part that "at the request of a party the judge shall order witnesses excluded so that they cannot hear the testimony of other witnesses ...." NRS 47.020 makes NRS 50.155 applicable to both civil and criminal proceedings. 1

In construing statutes, "may" is construed as permissive and "shall" is construed as mandatory unless the statute demands a different construction to carry out the clear intent of the legislature. Thomas v.