Gladych v. New Family Homes, Inc.
[…] DiBenedetto v. West Shore Hosp., 461 Mich. 394, 402, 605 N.W.2d 300 (2000). If the language is unambiguous, "we presume that the Legislature intended the meaning clearly expressed—no further judicial construction is required or permitted, and the statute must be enforced as written." Id. "Similarly, courts may not speculate about an unstated purpose where the unambiguous text plainly reflects the intent of the Legislature." Pohutski v. City of Allen Park, 465 Mich. 675, 683, 641 N.W.2d 219 (2002).

MCL 600.5805(1) provides:

A person shall not bring or maintain an action to recover damages for injuries to persons or property unless, after the claim first accrued to the plaintiff or to someone through whom the plaintiff claims, the action is commenced within the periods of time prescribed by this section.

MCL 600.1901 defines "commenced" as the filing of a complaint with the court. Focusing solely on the statutory language, § 5805 simply provides a threshold requirement before the filing of a complaint.