Glatt v. City of Pasco
[…] Glatt v. City of Pasco

Decision Date27 January 2017
Docket NumberCase No. 4:16-CV-05108-LRS
CourtU.S. District Court — District of Washington
PartiesBERTHA ARANDA GLATT, Plaintiff, v. CITY OF PASCO, et al., Defendants.
MEMORANDUM OPINION AND ORDER
I. INTRODUCTION

On August 4, 2016, Plaintiff, Brenda Glatt, filed a Complaint against the City of Pasco and its City Council members in their official capacities alleging that the City's "at large election method of electing Pasco City Council members violates Section 2 of the Voting Rights Act... 52 U.S.C. § 10301." (ECF No. 1 at 9). Section 2 of the Voting Rights Act (VRA) prohibits the imposition of a "voting qualification or prerequisite to voting or standard, practice, or procedure...which results in a denial or abridgement of the right of any citizen...to vote on account of race or color." 52 U.S.C. § 10301(a). A violation of § 2 is established if, "based on the totality of circumstances," the challenged electoral process is "not equally open to participation by members of a [racial minority group] in that its members have less opportunity than other members of the electorate to participate in the political process and to elect representatives of their choice." 52 U.S.C. § 10301(b). The essence of a § 2 claim, as set forth in seminal case Thornburg v.