Glazewski v. Coronet Ins. Co., s. 60670
[…] Petitions for leave to appeal were also filed by several of the defendant insurance companies who, in cause Nos. 60670 and 60777, contended that the appellate court erred in finding that causes of action were stated under the fraud and deceptive-practices counts. We allowed the petitions and, on our own motion, consolidated the appeals for oral argument and disposition.

At the time in question, insurance companies in Illinois were required to offer underinsured-motorist coverage in addition to uninsured-motorist coverage. (See Ill.Rev.Stat., 1980 Supp., ch. 73, par. 755a-2.) Section 143a-2(3) of the Illinois Insurance Code (Ill.Rev.Stat., 1980 Supp., ch. 73, par. 755a-2(3)) defined "underinsured motor vehicle" as one "for which the sum of the limits of liability under all bodily injury liability insurance policies or under bonds or other security required to be maintained under Illinois law applicable to the driver or to the person or organization legally responsible for such vehicle and applicable to the vehicle, is less than the limits for underinsured coverage provided the insured as defined in the policy at the time of the accident."