E. Glenn Porter, III & Highland Mem'l Park, Inc. v. State
[…] No cemetery authority may permit a funeral establishment to be located in the cemetery. No cemetery authority may have or permit an employee or
902 N.W.2d 570
agent of the cemetery to have any ownership, operation or other financial interest in a funeral establishment. Except as provided in sub. (2m), no cemetery authority or employee or agent of a cemetery may, directly or indirectly, receive or accept any commission, fee, remuneration or benefit of any kind from a funeral establishment or from an owner, employee or agent of a funeral establishment.

Section 445.12(6) provides:

No licensed funeral director or operator of a funeral establishment may operate a mortuary or funeral establishment that is located in a cemetery or that is financially, through an ownership or operation interest or otherwise, connected with a cemetery. No licensed funeral director or his or her employee may, directly or indirectly, receive or accept any commission, fee, remuneration or benefit of any kind from any cemetery, mausoleum or crematory or from any owner, employee or agent thereof in connection with the sale or transfer of any cemetery lot, outer burial container, burial privilege or cremation, nor act, directly or indirectly, as a broker or jobber of any cemetery property or interest therein.

¶4 Porter is the president and one of the principal owners of Highland Memorial Park, a cemetery located in New Berlin, Wisconsin. Porter would like to expand his business by operating a funeral establishment

378 Wis.2d 127

in conjunction with his existing cemetery operations.