Glenn v. Farmland Foods, Inc.
[…] In its answer, Farmland pleaded the exclusive jurisdiction of the industrial commissioner over employees' actions seeking redress for work-related injuries.The district court agreed and dismissed Farmland from the case on July 6, 1981.That dismissal forms the first ground for plaintiff's appeal.
I.Iowa Code section 85.20 makes the injured employee's right to workers' compensation his exclusive remedy against his employer.It states in pertinent part as follows:
85.20.Rights of employee exclusive.The rights and remedies provided in this chapter, ... for an employee on account of injury, ... for which benefits under this chapter ... are recoverable, shall be the exclusive and only rights and remedies of such employee, the employee's personal or legal representatives, dependents, or next of kin, at common law or otherwise, on account of such injury, ... against:
1. his or her employer; or
2. any other employee of such employer, provided that such injury, ... arises out of and in the course of such employment and is not caused by the other employee's gross negligence amounting to such lack of care as to amount to wanton neglect for the safety of another.
(Emphasis added.)
This remedy limitation is buttressed by Code section 85.3, which requires "every employer, ... [to] provide, secure, and pay compensation" and in return relieves each employer "from other liability for recovery of damages or other compensation."