Glenn v. United States
[…] In making this semi-compromise submission, both sides expressly reserved all rights of appeal.

Subsection (a) of § 2401 provides for a general limitation of six years for civil actions against the United States. Subsection (a) also provides in part that: "The action of any person under legal disability or beyond the seas at the time the claim accrues may be commenced within three years after the disability ceases." Plaintiff, being an infant, clearly is a "person under legal disability" within the meaning of the statute. See § 41(20) of Title 28, repealed by Act June 25, 1948, c. 646, § 39, 62 Stat. 992.

Section 2401(b) of Title 28 provides in part that: "A tort claim against the United States shall be forever barred unless action is begun within two years after such claim accrues * * *." See United States v. Westfall, 9 Cir., 1952, 197 F.2d 765, 766.