Glenn v. United States
[…] Boston Sand & Gravel Co. v. United States, 1928, 278 U.S. 41, 48, 49 S.Ct. 52, 54, 73 L.Ed. 170; United States v. American Trucking Ass'ns, supra, 310 U.S. at page 545, 60 S.Ct. 1059; Duplex Printing Press Co. v. Deering, 1921, 254 U.S. 443, 471-477, 41 S.Ct. 172, 65 L.Ed. 349; United States v. Fisher, 1805, 2 Cranch 358, 385-386, 6 U.S. 358, 385-386, 2 L.Ed. 304.

A brief examination of the legislative history of both subsections of § 2401 will be helpful. The predecessor of subsection (a) of § 2401 was § 41(20) of Title 28 which was repealed with the 1948 revision of the Judicial Code. 62 Stat. 992, § 39 (1948). Section 41(20) provided in part that: "The claims of married women, first accrued during marriage, of persons under the age of twenty-one years, first accrued during minority, and of idiots, lunatics, insane persons, and persons beyond the seas at the time the claim accrued, entitled to the claim, shall not be barred if the suit be brought within three years after the disability has ceased; but no other disability than those enumerated shall prevent any claim from being barred, nor shall any of the said disabilities operate cumulatively."