Glenpool Utility Services Authority v. Creek County Rural Water Dist. No. 2, s. 86-2226
[…] Palmer, 780 F.2d 860, 866 (10th Cir.1985), even if the appellate court relies upon the findings of fact below, United States v. Mississippi Valley Generating Co., 364 U.S. 520, 526, 81 S.Ct. 294, 297, 5 L.Ed.2d 268 (1961).

Congress enacted 7 U.S.C. Sec. 1926(b) as part of a federal statutory scheme to extend loans and grants to certain associations providing soil conservation practices, water service or management, waste facilities, or essential community facilities to farmers, ranchers, and other rural residents. 7 U.S.C. Sec. 1926. Regarding those associations, the statute states:

The service provided or made available through any such association shall not be curtailed or limited by inclusion of the area served by such association within the boundaries of any municipal corporation or other public body, or by the granting of any private franchise for similar service within such area during the term of such loan; nor shall the happening of any such event be the basis of requiring such association to secure any franchise, license, or permit as a condition to continuing to serve the area served by the association at the time of the occurrence of such event.

7 U.S.C. Sec. 1926(b).

In construing a statute, a court must begin with the statutory language itself. Wilson v. Stocker, 819 F.2d 943, 948 (10th Cir.1987). When, as in this case, the statute is unambiguous and free of irrational result, that language controls. Edwards v.