Glisson v. Loxley
[…] Defendant contends that the plaintiff's "nominally styled 'breach of contract' count for personal injuries" actually is an action sounding in tort and thus is covered by the malpractice statutes.
In addition, the defendant argues that the definitions in the malpractice statutes demonstrate a clear intention that actions arising from contractual health care services fall within the ambit of the statutes and are subject to the notice provision. He emphasizes language in § 8.01-581.1 that "health care" means "any act, or treatment performed or furnished, or which should have been performed or furnished." He says the italicized words encompass and contemplate contract breach. Thus, he argues, the malpractice statutes are controlling over "so-called 'contract' claims."