Glisson v. Loxley
[…] Acts 1976, ch. 611 at p. 784. Code § 8.01-581.2 provides, "No action may be brought for malpractice against a health care provider unless the claimant notifies the health care provider in writing by registered or certified mail prior to commencing the action." (Emphasis added.) The remainder of the statute sets forth procedural steps for a review of the claim by a medical malpractice review panel.
According to Code § 8.01-581.1, the term "malpractice" means "any tort based on health care or professional services rendered, or which should have been rendered, by a health care provider, to a patient." (Emphasis added.)