Glover Const. Co. v. Andrus
[…] See Exhibit J to defendants' brief. In response to the latter contention plaintiff states that 41 U.S.C. § 252(e) fails to exempt contracts for the construction of roads from the advertising requirements, since it expressly exempts 41 U.S.C. § 252(c)(1)-(3), (10)-(12), and (14) but does not refer to subsection (15). Thus, plaintiff argues, subsection (15) is not excluded from the provisions of 41 U.S.C. § 253 under the maxim "expressio unius est exclusio alterius."

25 U.S.C. § 47 provides:

So far as may be practicable Indian labor shall be employed, and purchases of the products of Indian industry may be made in open market in the discretion of the Secretary of the Interior.

Section 47 was codified from the Act of June 25, 1910, ch. 431, § 23, 36 Stat. 861 which provides in its entirety as follows:

That hereafter the purchase of Indian supplies shall be made in conformity with the requirements of section thirty-seven hundred and nine of the Revised Statutes of the United States: Provided, That so far as may be practicable Indian labor shall be employed, and purchases of the products of Indian industry may be made in open market in the discretion of the Secretary of the Interior. All Acts and parts of Acts in conflict with the provisions of this section are hereby repealed.