Glover Const. Co. v. Andrus
[…] All Acts and parts of Acts in conflict with the provisions of this section are hereby repealed.

Since title 25 of the United States Code is not among the titles of the United States Code which have been enacted into law, see Preface to 1976 Edition of the United States Code, reference to the Statutes at Large is proper. Section 3709 of the Revised Statutes has been codified as 41 U.S.C. § 5.

41 U.S.C. § 252 provides in pertinent part:

(a) Executive agencies shall make purchases and contracts for property and services in accordance with the provisions of this chapter and implementing regulations of the Administrator; but this chapter does not apply—
(1) to the Department of Defense, the Coast Guard, and the National Aeronautics and Space Administration; or
(2) when this chapter is made inapplicable pursuant to section 474 of Title 40 or any other law, but when this chapter is made inapplicable by any such provision of law sections 5 and 8 of this title shall be applicable in the absence of authority conferred by statute to procure without advertising or without regard to said section 5.
. . . .
(c) All purchases and contracts for property and services shall be made by advertising, as provided in section 253 of this title, except that such purchases and contracts may be negotiated by the agency head without advertising if—
. . . .
(15) otherwise authorized by law, except that section 254 of this title shall apply to purchases and contracts made without advertising under this paragraph.
(e) This section shall not be construed to (A) authorize the erection, repair, or furnishing of any public building or public improvement, but such authorization shall be required in the same manner as heretofore, or (B) permit any contract for the construction or repair of buildings, roads, sidewalks, sewers, mains, or similar items to be negotiated without advertising as required by section 253 of this title, unless such contract is to be performed outside the continental United States or unless negotiation of such contract is authorized by the provisions of paragraphs (1)-(3), (10)-(12), or (14) of subsection (c) of this section.

41 U.S.C. § 253(a) provides:

Whenever advertising is required—