Glover v. Glendening
[…] These sections go on to provide that the State shall take all reasonable measures to ascertain the liability of third parties and to seek reimbursement from third parties. Section 1396k goes on to provide in subsection (b) as follows:

"(b) Such part of any amount collected by the State under an assignment made under the provisions of this section shall be retained by the State as is necessary to reimburse it for medical assistance payments made on behalf of an individual with respect to whom such assignment was executed (with appropriate reimbursement of the Federal Government to the extent of its participation in the financing of such medical assistance), and the remainder of such amount collected shall be paid to such individual."