Glover v. State
[…] Joseph Powers, Mobile, for appellant.

James H. Evans, Atty. Gen., and Jean Brown, Asst. Atty. Gen., for appellee.

TAYLOR, Judge.

The appellant, Jimmy Glover, was convicted of robbery in the third degree, a violation of 13A-8-43, Code of Alabama 1975. He was sentenced to 10 years in prison, to serve 2 years' imprisonment; and the remainder of the sentence was suspended and he was placed on probation for 5 years.

The sole issue presented on appeal is whether sufficient evidence was presented by the state to sustain a conviction of robbery in the third degree. Section 13A-8-43 states, in pertinent part:

"(a) A person commits the crime of robbery in the third degree if in the course of committing a theft he:

"(1) Uses force against the person of the owner or any person present with intent to overcome his physical resistance or physical power of resistance; or

"(2) Threatens the imminent use of force against the person of the owner or any person present with intent to compel acquiescence to the taking of or escaping with the property."