Glover v. State, Dot, Marine Hwy. System
[…] II. FACTS AND PROCEEDINGS
A. Facts

The facts relevant to this declaratory challenge are undisputed. In 2003 the Alaska Legislature passed an amendment to AS 09.50.250 to revoke the state's waiver of sovereign immunity for suits by state-employed seamen.1 The effect of this amendment was to require injured seamen previously entitled to sue the state under the federal Jones Act2 to seek compensation for injury through the state workers' compensation system3 instead. The amendment added a fifth type of exception to the state's general waiver of sovereign immunity. In relevant part AS 09.50.250 states:

A person or corporation having a contract, quasi-contract, or tort claim against the state may bring an action against the state in a state court that has jurisdiction over the claim.... However, an action may not be brought if the claim

....

(5) arises out of injury, illness, or death of a seaman that occurs or manifests itself during or in the course of, or arises out of, employment with the state; AS 23.30 provides the exclusive remedy for such a claim and no action may be brought against the state, its vessels, or its employees under the Jones Act (46 U.S.C. 688), in admiralty or under the general maritime law.

The bill was introduced into both the house and the senate at the request of then-governor Frank Murkowski.