Glover v. State
[…] It is limited to confidential communications protecting only communications between individuals who have entered into a legally recognized marriage, and survives the termination of the marriage. Holt v. State, 481 N.E.2d 1324, 1326 (Ind.1985); Beyerline v. State, 147 Ind. 125, 130, 45 N.E. 772, 774 (1897).

In the mid-nineteenth century, most United States jurisdictions abolished or restricted the testimonial privilege and the competency rule, but the marital communications privilege was generally preserved. 8 Wigmore, supra, § 2333. In Indiana the marital privilege has been in place since at least 1881 as a subsection of the statute addressing a number of privileges. It now appears at Indiana Code section 34-46-3-1(4) which reads:1 "Except as otherwise provided by statute, the following persons shall not be required to testify regarding the following communications:... (4) Husband and wife, as to communications made to each other."

It is undisputed that Glover's marriage to Dhaliwal was valid under Kentucky law and at the time of the alleged communication had not been voided or annulled.