Glynn Envtl. Coal., Inc. v. Sea Island Acquisition, LLC
[…] The parcel is considered a wetland under the Clean Water Act. When Sea Island sought to fill that parcel with outside materials, the Act required Sea Island to obtain a certification from the State of Georgia and a permit from the United States Army Corps of Engineers. See 33 U.S.C. §§ 1311(a), 1341(a)(1), 1344(a), (e).

The Act allows for two kinds of permits. For the first kind, an individual permit, a person seeking to fill a wetland must submit to the appropriate Corps district office a detailed application, see 33 C.F.R. §§ 325.1(c)(d), 325.2(a), that includes "a list of authorizations required by other federal, interstate, state, or local agencies for the work, including all approvals received or denials already made" by those agencies, id. § 325.1(d).