GMAC LLC v. TREASURY DEPT.
[…] Id. at 628-630, 723 N.W.2d 569.

The Court of Appeals held that the plaintiff was a taxpayer under the statute, holding:

We conclude that, consistent with MCL 492.102(6), the plaintiff was a sales finance company "financing installment sale contracts" between the dealers and the purchasers who defaulted on their loans. As noted above, the pre-2004 GSTA General Sales Tax Act defined "taxpayer" as "a person subject to a tax under this act." MCL 205.51(1)(m). A "person" was defined as "an individual, firm, partnership, joint venture ... or any other group or combination acting as a unit. ..." MCL 205.51(1)(a) (emphasis added.) The statute, by its plain language, contemplated a broad array of taxpayers. It also expressly declared that "any other group or combination" of persons may have been "acting as a unit," and, therefore, could have been considered as a single taxpayer.