Gmac Mortg., LLC v. Nicholas A. Arrigo, Lina Arrigo, Wells Fargo Bank, N.A.
[…] Northwest National Bank of Chicago,137 Ill.App.3d 255, 264, 92 Ill.Dec. 92, 484 N.E.2d 823(1985)(quotingBrod,390 Ill. at 323, 61 N.E.2d 675).It further secures to the homesteader “a shelter beyond the reach of his improvidence or financial misfortune.”People v. One Residence Located at 1403 East Parham Street,251 Ill.App.3d 198, 201, 190 Ill.Dec. 573, 621 N.E.2d 1026(1993).Homestead exemption statutes are liberally construed.Id.

¶ 16Section 12–901 of the Code is the homestead exemption statute at issue here and provides:

“Every individual is entitled to an estate of homestead to the extent in value of $15,000 of his or her interest in a farm or lot of land and buildings thereon, a condominium, or personal property, owned or rightly possessed by lease or otherwise and occupied by him or her as a residence, or in a cooperative that owns property that the individual uses as a residence.That homestead and all right in and title to that homestead is exempt from attachment, judgment, levy, or judgment sale for the payment of his or her debts or other purposes and from the laws of conveyance, descent, and legacy, except as provided in this Code or in Section 20–6 of the Probate Act of 1975.This Section is not applicable between joint tenants or tenants in common but it is applicable as to any creditors of those persons.If 2 or more individuals own property that is exempt as a homestead, the value of the exemption of each individual may not exceed his or her proportionate share of $30,000 based upon percentage of ownership.”(Emphases added.)735 ILCS 5/12–901(West 2012).