Goble v. Commonwealth Of Va.
[…] When attempting to define terms in one part of the Code, courts should read a statute with “a view toward harmonizing it with other statutes. Because the Code of Virginia is one body of law, other Code sections using the same phraseology may be consulted in determining the meaning of a statute.”
Marsh v. Commonwealth, 32 Va.App. 669, 677, 530 S.E.2d 425, 430 (2000) (quoting Branch v. Commonwealth, 14 Va.App. 836, 839, 419 S.E.2d 422, 425 (1992)).

Under Code § 8.2-106, a “sale” is defined as “the passing of title from the seller to the buyer for a price.” The Code provides that [u]nless otherwise explicitly agreed title passes to the buyer at the time and place at which the seller completes his performance with reference to the physical delivery of the goods....” Code § 8.2-401(2).