Goble v. Mont. State Fund
[…] (ii) is established by objective medical findings; and
(iii) is more than zero as determined by the latest edition of the American medical association Guides to the Evaluation of Permanent Impairment.
(2) When a worker receives an impairment rating as the result of a compensable injury and has no actual wage loss as a result of the injury, the worker is eligible for an impairment award only.
(3) Beginning July 1, 2003, the permanent partial disability award must be arrived at by multiplying the percentage arrived at through the calculation provided in subsection (5) by 375 weeks.

¶ 19 The statute that is at the center of this dispute, § 39-71-744, MCA, reads in pertinent part:

(1) Except as provided in subsection (2), a claimant is not eligible for disability or rehabilitation compensation benefits while the claimant is incarcerated for a period exceeding 30 days in a correctional institution or jail as the result of conviction of a felony or a misdemeanor. The insurer remains liable for medical benefits. A time limit on benefits otherwise provided in this chapter is not extended due to a period of incarceration.

¶ 20 There is no dispute that Goble was given a permanent impairment and reached maximum medical healing (MMI).