Goddard v. Farmers Ins. Co. of Oregon, 9005-03204; A118750.
[…] As noted, the facts at the core of this dispute concern defendant's conduct with respect to the wrongful death action against its insured, Munson. Although normally we summarize the material facts before addressing the law, in this case it is helpful to outline the relevant legal principle underlying plaintiff's claim before turning to the facts.

Under Oregon law, an insurer owes a duty of care to its insured that includes a duty to make reasonable efforts to settle claims in order to avoid exposing the insured to liability in excess of policy limits. See ORS 746.230(1)(f) (it is an unfair claims settlement practice if an insurer does not, in good faith, attempt "to promptly and equitably settle claims in which liability has become reasonably clear"); Maine Bonding v. Centennial Ins. Co., 298 Or. 514, 518-19, 693 P.2d 1296 (1985) ("[T]he insurer must use such care as would have been used by an ordinarily prudent insurer with no policy limit applicable to the claim.