Godfrey v. Godfrey, 23312.
[…] Hilbrands v. Hilbrands, 429 N.W.2d 750, 751 (S.D.1988).

ANALYSIS
ISSUE ONE

[¶ 12.] Whether the trial court erred in excluding the 56 acres of gifted property from marital property and in failing to consider the value of the 56 acres in making the appropriate distribution of property.

[¶ 13.] The evidence in this case established certain specific and unique facts that require reversal and the inclusion of the disputed 56 acres as marital property subject to distribution by the trial court.

[¶ 14.] SDCL 25-4-44 provides:

When a divorce is granted, the courts may make an equitable division of the property belonging to either or both, whether the title to such property is in the name of the husband or the wife. In making such division of the property, the court shall have regard for equity and the circumstances of the parties.

[¶ 15.] In Billion v. Billion, 1996 SD 101, 553 N.W.2d 226, this Court stressed the fact that a court must consider both equity and the circumstances of the parties when a property division is made.

[¶ 16.] Before a court sets aside properties as non-marital there are seven principal factors that this Court has repeatedly held should be considered. These seven factors are: