Godoy v. Rosenberg
[…] Petitioner claims that he is not subject to deportation because of Section 241(f) of the Immigration and Nationality Act, Title 8, U.S.C., § 1251(f), which provides: "The provisions of this section relating to the deportation of aliens within the United States on the ground that they were excludable at the time of entry as aliens who have sought to procure, or have procured visas or other documentation, or entry into the United States by fraud or misrepresentation shall not apply to an alien otherwise admissible at the time of entry who is the spouse, parent, or a child of a United States citizen or of an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence."

Prior to the order of deportation and on May 14, 1967, a child was born of an illicit relationship between petitioner and one Josefa Navarro Miranda in Riverside, California.