Goger v. HK Porter Company, Inc.
[…] By contrast, 29 U.S.C. § 633, the statute with which we are here concerned, does not deal with jurisdictional prerequisites for instituting suit, but rather is concerned with Federal and State relationship. Thus, even though the language of § 633(b) is similar to that of § 2000e-5(b), its purpose and thrust is different, and in my opinion does not require resort to state courts prior to the filing of suit under ADEA.

Section 633(b) provides inter alia ". . . no suit may be brought under § 626 of this title 29 before the expiration of sixty days after proceedings have been commenced under the State law, unless such proceedings have been earlier terminated. . . ." The Secretary of Labor in its amicus brief asserts that ". . . the limitation upon the right to file suit under the ADEA applies only if proceedings have already been initiated under existing State law.