Gognat v. Ellsworth
[…] Smith's motion to reconsider the court's summary judgment order during the trial management conference, before the deadline to file a response to Mr. Smith's motion to reconsider had expired; and (4) there is a genuine issue of material fact whether the statute of limitations was equitably tolled. We reject each of these contentions in turn.

1. Accrual Under the Statute

Section 7-74-107, adopted from the Uniform Trade Secrets Act (UTSA), provides:

An action for misappropriation of a trade secret shall be brought within three years after the misappropriation is discovered or by the exercise of reasonable diligence should have been discovered. For the purposes of this section, a continuing misappropriation constitutes a single claim.

"We interpret a statute of limitations consistently with its purpose of promoting justice, avoiding unnecessary delay, and preventing the litigation of stale claims." Murry v. GuideOne Specialty Mut. Ins. Co., 194 P.3d 489, 491 (Colo.App.2008) (citing Morrison v.