Goheagan v. Perkins
[…] Id. § 1396a(a)(25)(B).
Any amount collected by the state “shall be retained by the State as is necessary to reimburse it for medical assistance payments made on behalf of an individual ... and the remainder of such amount collected shall be paid to such individual.” 42 U.S.C. § 1396k(b) (2012). In furtherance of obtaining these reimbursements, federal law requires that Medicaid recipients must assign their rights to claims against third-parties as a condition of eligibility for medical assistance under the state plan. Id. § 1396k(a)(1)(A).
To protect the Medicaid recipient from additional liability, the state's reimbursement is limited to the amount actually paid by the Medicaid program: “any amount collected by the State ... shall be retained by the State as is necessary to reimburse it for medical assistance payments made on behalf of an individual ... and the remainder of such amount collected shall be paid to such individual.” Id. § 1396k(b).