Gohler v. Wood
[…] Section 61-1-1(2) makes it

unlawful for any person, in connection with the offer, sale, or purchase of any security, directly or indirectly to:

...;

(2) make any untrue statement of a material fact or to omit to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made, in the light of the circumstances under which they are made, not misleading[.]

Utah Code Ann. § 61-1-1(2). Section 61-1-22(1) imposes civil liability upon those who violate section 61-1-1(2), while section 61-1-22(3) provides a defense to liability under certain circumstances. In relevant part, section 61-1-22 provides:

(1)(a) A person who ... offers, sells, or purchases a security in violation of Subsection 61-1-1(2) is liable to the person selling the security to or buying the security from him, who may sue either at law or in equity to recover the consideration paid for the security....

....

(3) A person who offers or sells a security in violation of Subsection 61-1-1(2) is not liable under Subsection (1)(a) if the purchaser knew of the untruth or omission, or the seller did not know and in the exercise of reasonable care could not have known of the untrue statement or misleading omission.

Utah Code Ann. § 61-1-22(1), (3). 2

The terms of these provisions contain no requirement that a plaintiff prove reliance to recover. As applied to the facts alleged in this case, the plain language requires that (i) defendants, in connection with the offer or sale of a security, either made an untrue statement of a material fact or omitted to state a material fact, Utah Code Ann. §§ 61-1-1(2), -22(1); (ii) plaintiffs did not know of the untruth or omission, Utah Code Ann. § 61-1-22(3); and (iii) defendants knew or in the exercise of reasonable care could have learned of the untruth or omission. Id. The second element is the only one which relates to a plaintiff's state of mind, and it requires only that the plaintiff did not know of the untruth or omission; the statute says nothing about reliance.