Goin v. Houdashelt
[…] [¶9.] However, the circuit court later discovered that SDCL 15-39-591 had been repealed in 2000 by this Court and asked the parties to brief the issue of whether fees could still be awarded under SDCL 60-11-24 and whether the court should reconsider its ruling on attorney fees. Goin argued that removal actions brought after 15-39-59's repeal were now allowed under SDCL 15-39-57, which states in relevant part:
No party may appeal any decision entered under this procedure. In lieu thereof, defendant may, five days prior to the date upon which the defendant is notified to appear or answer, file in the court in which the action is pending, a petition to remove the action to the regular civil docket of the circuit court or magistrate court and state therein whether the defendant intends to proceed with a trial by jury or a trial to the court. Failure to make the request within the time provided shall be deemed an acceptance by the defendant to the jurisdiction of small claims court.