Goin v. Houdashelt
[…] The court found that no testimony had been presented on the unjust enrichment claim. After taking the issue under advisement, the court also concluded that the attorney fees requested by Goin wereappropriate and reasonable and awarded them under SDCL 60-11-24. SDCL 60-11-24 provides: "In any action for wages brought in small claims court which is removed to magistrate court or circuit court under § 15-39-59, the court may, in addition to awarding judgment to the plaintiff, allow costs of the action including reasonable attorney fees to be paid by the defendant."
[¶9.] However, the circuit court later discovered that SDCL 15-39-591 had been repealed in 2000 by this Court and asked the parties to brief the issue of whether fees could still be awarded under SDCL 60-11-24 and whether the court should reconsider its ruling on attorney fees.