Golconda Screw, Inc. v. West Bottoms Ltd.
[…] The district court set aside the conveyance of the warehouse to J.P. Enterprise and awarded Golconda punitive damages in the amount of $10,000 and attorney fees of $10,000. It also imposed joint and several liability on West Bottoms and on the O'Connells individually.

Was the award of punitive damages in this case authorized under Kansas law?

West Bottoms argues punitive damages cannot be awarded as a matter of law. An appellate court's review of conclusions of law is unlimited. Gillespie v. Seymour, 250 Kan. 123, 129, 823 P.2d 782 (1991).

Golconda brought this action pursuant to K.S.A. 33-102, which provides:

"Every gift, grant or conveyance of lands, tenements, hereditaments, rents, goods or chattels, and every bond, judgment or execution, made or obtained with intent to hinder, delay or defraud creditors of their just and lawful debts or damages, or to defraud or deceive the person or persons who shall purchase such lands, tenements, hereditaments, rents, goods or chattels, shall be deemed utterly void and of no effect."

The district court set aside the conveyance, and West Bottoms does not appeal that judgment.

West Bottoms asserts that a general trend in other states disallows the award of punitive damages in a fraudulent conveyance case.