Gold Crest, LLC v. Project Light, LLC
[…] (“Marriott”) and Gold Crest. (See Doc. No. 126-8 at 8; Doc. No. 128 at 1-3.) Defendants further maintain that the Design Patents

4

are (1) invalid under 35 U.S.C. §§ 102 and 103, (2) invalid because the Design Patents are functional and not ornamental, or their validity is limited to the ornamental design of the Brooklyn LED Task Light exclusive of the functional components, and (3) invalid because the Design Patents do not name all inventors. (Doc. No. 126-8 at 2-8; Doc. No. 128 at 3-13.)

II. Discussion

A. Design Patents-35 U.S.C § 171

Title 35 U.S.C. § 171 governs patents for designs. Section 171(a) provides that:

Whoever invents any new, original and ornamental design for an article of manufacture may obtain a patent therefor, subject to the conditions and requirements of this title.

“‘A design patent protects the non-functional aspects of an ornamental design as seen as a whole and as shown in the patent.'” Amini Innovation Corp. v. Anthony California, Inc., 439 F.3d 1365, 1370-71 (Fed. Cir. 2006) (quoting KeyStone Retaining Wall Sys., Inc. v.