Gold Pan Partners, Inc. v. Madsen
[…] Thus, under the circumstances, she acted as a prudent person would be expected to act.

Based on these findings of fact, the court vacated the Order Confirming Sale under SDCL 15-6-60(b)(1), (4), (5), and (6), and under its authority as a Court of Equity, unencumbered by SDCL 15-6-60(b). Gold Pan Partners, Inc. (Gold Pan), the assignee of Mr. Gable and appellant in this appeal, contends the trial court's decision was a clear error of law and must be reversed.

SDCL 15-6-60(b) provides:

On motion and upon such terms as are just, the court may relieve a party or his legal representative from a final judgment, order,...

To continue reading

Request your trial
8 cases
  • Barnaud v. Belle Fourche Irr. Dist.
    • United States
    • South Dakota Supreme Court
    • May 3, 2000
    ...the sound discretion of the trial court and will not be disturbed on appeal except for abuse."