Zulima V. Farber, Roseland, argued the cause, for respondent (Lowenstein, Sandler, Kohl, Fisher & Boylan, attorneys).
[…] The trial court also noted that respondent calculated he had gambled and lost over a million dollars.

Respondent was convicted for violating N.J.S.A. 2C-20--9, which provides, in pertinent part, that A person who purposely obtains or retains property * * * subject to a known legal obligation to make specified payment * * * is guilty of theft if he deals with the property obtained as his own and fails to make the required payment or disposition * * *. [Emphasis added.]

Respondent was also convicted of violating N.J.S.A. 2C:21-15, which states:

A person commits a crime if he applies or disposes of property that has been entrusted to him as a fiduciary * * * in a manner which he knows is unlawful and involves a substantial risk of loss or detriment to the owner of the property or to a person for whose benefit the property was entrusted * * *. [Emphasis added.]

As is readily apparent from the statutory language, intent is an essential element of each of the offenses for which respondent was convicted.