Goldberg v. Administrative Hearing Commission of Missouri
[…] Section 143.741(1), relating to failure to file returns provides:

In case of failure to file any return required under sections 143.011 to 143.996 on the date prescribed therefor (determined with regard to any extension of time for filing), unless it is shown that such failure is due to reasonable cause and not due to willful neglect, there shall be added to the amount required to be shown as tax on such return five percent of the amount of such tax if the failure is not for more than one month , (and five percent for each additional month not to exceed twenty-five percent total).

Section 143.751, provides:

1. If any part of a deficiency is due to negligence or intentional disregard of rules and regulations (but without intent to defraud) there shall be added to the tax an amount equal to five percent of the deficiency.

3. If any employer, without intent to evade or defeat any tax imposed by sections 143.011 to 143.996 or the payment thereof, shall fail to make a return and pay a tax withheld by him at the time required by or under the provisions of sections 143.011 to 143.996, such employer shall be liable for such taxes and shall pay the same together with interest thereon and the addition to tax provided in subsection 1 of this section, and such interest and addition to tax shall not be charged to or collected from the employee by the employer.

The Commission ruled that § 143.751(3), should be read to harmonize with the rest of the chapter on income taxation, and specifically with §§ 143.741 and 143.751(1), both of which permit a taxpayer to avoid the five percent addition to tax by showing reasonable cause or freedom from negligence or