Goldberg v. Davis
[…] Specifically the statutory grounds on which the complaint is based are alleged violations of chapter 111, section 22 of the Illinois Medical Practice Act, which provides:

"A. The Department may revoke, suspend, place on probationary status, or take any other disciplinary action as the Department may deem proper with regard to the license ... of any person issued under this Act to practice medicine, or to treat human ailments without the use of drugs and without operative surgery upon any of the following grounds: ...

4. Gross negligence in practice under this Act;

5. Engaging in dishonorable, unethical or unprofessional conduct of a character likely to deceive, defraud or harm the public; ...

20. Immoral conduct in the commission of any act related to the licensee's practice; ..." Ill.Rev.Stat.1987, ch. 111, pars. 4400-22(a)(4), (5), (20).

The patient testified at the December 7, 1988 hearing before the administrative hearing officer. At the request of the Department the respondent, Davis, testified as C.B.'s present psychiatrist.