Goldberg v. United States
[…] See 26 U.S.C. §§ 7422(a), 7433(d)(1) (requiring exhaustion of administrative remedies before filing suit). Congress also imposed a statute of limitations that requires refund claims to be filed within three years from the time the return was filed or two years from the time the tax was paid, whichever is later. 26 U.S.C. § 6511(a). Only taxpayers who have filed timely refund claims and then exhausted these administrative procedures may sue the government for tax refunds in federal court under 28 U.S.C. § 1346 and 26 U.S.C. § 7433.

Regulations specify how taxpayers must file refund claims. See 26 C.F.R. § 301.6402-2(b)(1). Under these regulations, a taxpayer must affirm that the substance of the refund claim is true, "set forth in detail each ground upon which a credit or refund is claimed and facts sufficient to apprise the Commissioner of the exact basis thereof," and file the claim before the statute of limitations expires. Id. The plaintiffs’ complaint concedes that they failed to meet these requirements.